Direct Answer: The 2% window closed on 23 August 2026. The charge is 5% of guidance value again, and the scheme is still open. On a made-up guidance value of ₹50,00,000, 5% is ₹2,50,000, against ₹1,00,000 at 2%. The Hindu reports that the payment regularises the site, and does not by itself regularise a house already built there.
Someone still offering "2%" is quoting a Sunday in August. A new application is back on the earlier rate.
What closed on 23 August 2026?
It opened at 5% of guidance value. Take-up was thin, so the government cut it to 2% and set 23 August 2026 as the last day. The Hindu, published 22 August and updated the next morning, said the scheme would stay open and the charge would go back to 5%. The paper calls the cut a 60% rebate.
The Times of India reported that cut on 14 May 2026, under Bhu Guarantee. Shivakumar said many owners had built without a sanctioned plan and could not sell or borrow. He put B-khata properties at about seven lakh and A-khata at about 16 lakh. About 11,000 applications were in, nearly 7,000 of them regularised after payment at 5%. The report had no clarity on a refund for people who had already paid 5%, and nothing later, in the pieces checked here, says one was paid.
On 3 November the same paper said 2% was for applications filed by 23 August, and that the fee has since returned to 5%. It adds that the 100-day Namma Khate Namma Hakku window "was subsequently extended," and it does not say the 2% went with it. Officials told The Hindu on 5 September there was no discussion of extending the rebate. The live GBA page timed out for us on 3 November. Read the demand.
| When | Charge | Where it is written |
|---|---|---|
| Before the cut | 5% of guidance value | The Hindu, 22 Aug 2026; The Times of India, 14 May 2026 |
| Filed by 23 Aug 2026 | 2% of guidance value | The Times of India, 14 May 2026 and 3 Nov 2026 |
| After that date | 5% of guidance value | The Hindu, 22 Aug 2026; The Times of India, 3 Nov 2026 |
How many owners filed at 2%?
The Hindu printed two counts. Maheshwar Rao, the GBA chief commissioner, confirmed the first. The second is the close. A commissioner said on 5 September that many files were still under review, so the revenue would rise.
| 22 Aug 2026 | 5 Sep 2026, the 23 Aug close | |
|---|---|---|
| Applications | 60,000 | 80,412 |
| B-khata properties in the estimate | over 6 lakh | over 7 lakh |
| Share the paper stated | about 10% | 12% |
| Revenue | ₹402.21 crore | ₹525.7 crore |
Of that 60,000, 13,000 arrived in the previous five days. Up to 14 August the assembly reply stood at 47,088. The 5 September story says about 48,000 by then, and about 32,000 more in the next nine days. An officer had thought the rush might reach 75,000. Fewer than 14,000 applications came in during the first months at 5%. May's "about 11,000" is an earlier report again. The 47,088 and the "about 48,000" stay as printed.
| City corporation | 22 Aug 2026 | 5 Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| North | 17,460 applications, ₹115 crore | 23,354 applications, ₹144.9 crore |
| West | 17,104 applications, ₹99.30 crore | 22,479 applications, ₹131.1 crore |
| South | not in that story | 17,262 applications, ₹124.3 crore |
| Central | 591 applications. The paper says this corporation has very few B-khata properties | not in that story |
North had budgeted ₹680 crore from the scheme. Its 22 August applications were worth ₹115 crore, and The Hindu said that pile would have been up to ₹300 crore at 5%. That comparison is for those 17,460 applications. By 5 September the North corporation's 2026-27 budget was given as over ₹4,300 crore, with ₹680 crore of it still tied to conversions.
A commissioner said people applied, saw the charge, and stopped. Guidance values differ inside one neighbourhood, and that gap was enough. Most files were where the guidance value is relatively low.
What 5% comes to on a made-up guidance value
₹50,00,000 here is an example, so the arithmetic can be checked. It is not the guidance value of any Bengaluru site. Use the printout for your survey number.
| Rate | On ₹50,00,000 | |
|---|---|---|
| After 23 Aug 2026 | 5% | ₹2,50,000 |
| A file from the rebate window | 2% | ₹1,00,000 |
| Gap | 3 points | ₹1,50,000 |
Halve the guidance value and every rupee in the table halves. Next-door houses can face different demands because the guidance value is not one number for a road.
Section 95 charges and other fees sit outside that sum. A search index of the GBA single-plot login lists conversion charges under section 95 of the Karnataka Land Revenue Act, 1964, 5% of guideline value under section 45B of the Karnataka Stamp Act, 1957, and other fees. It gives no rupee figure for the section 95 line. The live page timed out on 3 November 2026, so the list is unconfirmed until you see the screen. Which corporation bills you depends on the pin code. Start with the ward and city corporation lookup, then have the ward confirm it.
What the 5% buys, and what it leaves
Both Hindu stories say the conversion regularises the site, and does not by itself regularise a house already standing there. Owners were looking at a bill in the lakhs for the land record, with the building left as it was. The paper treats that as a main reason the cheaper rate still left most of the register untouched.
Judge the 5% when you need the site on the A register and the building already has its sanction. When the house is the part that is stuck, the payment is a site fee.
The 14 May remark explains why people wanted a route. It does not say the fee produces a plan sanction. On 3 November The Times of India wrote that without an A-khata, owners struggle with civic services, a sale, and a bank loan. No lender circular turned up in the sources for this page. If a loan is the reason, ask that lender in writing.
What the December 2027 order covers
On 13 September 2026 The Times of India reported a revenue department order dated 9 September, in force until 31 December 2027. Urban and rural bodies may collect the charges and issue an A-khata. The story states no percentage, so the 2027 date is the life of that mechanism.
The caps are not the same rule.
| What was reported | Limit | Cut-off |
|---|---|---|
| Times of India, 3 Nov 2026, the GBA campaign | 7 lakh eligible, of 23 lakh in GBA limits | Registered on or before 30 Sep 2024, tax clear, no major encroachment |
| Times of India, 13 Sep 2026, urban | Plots, sites or land up to 1,000 sq m | B-khata issued on or before 10 Sep 2024 |
| Same story, rural | Same 1,000 sq m cap | B-khata on or before 7 Apr 2025, or a registered deed by then if there was no khata |
| Search index of the GBA login. Not opened live on 3 Nov | A plot, or a plot with a building, up to 2,000 sq m (also printed as 21,527.82 sq ft). Larger plots go to bpas.bbmpgov.in | A final e-khata in Form B |
The 13 September story says the order leaves out government land, B-kharab, forest, gomal, tanks and tank beds, rajakaluves, nalas, roads and margins, and land kept back for the public. Acquisition, a court or tribunal stay, and a master-plan or land-use breach are out too. A site that is only partly B-kharab needs a survey sketch, and the part inside that line stays out. The order PDF did not open for us. Ask which text the ward is using.
One flat in a block is outside those sentences. The September order, as reported, speaks of plots, sites or land. The indexed login speaks of a plot or a plot with a building. What A-khata, B-khata and e-khata each mean is in the khata guide. A revenue site, and a panchayat khata, are in the B-khata plots guide.
Papers the login page lists
The login did not load on 3 November 2026. A search index of it listed a final e-khata in Form B, Aadhaar eKYC for every owner, a single-plot plan, a sketch of the private road to the public road, and a building plan if there is a building. With no khata at all, the same index points to a new-khata form for a vacant plot or a plot with one building. Confirm that on the screen before you collect papers for the wrong door.
An e-khata is a different queue
Realty Plus, on 26 February 2026, reported Shivakumar saying more than 10 lakh e-khata certificates were expected in April, with a drive on the third Sunday of that month. That is a digital certificate. Conversion is the move from the B register to the A register.
The same piece also said more than 1.2 lakh conversion applications were in, about 60,000 approved, and that approvals were aimed at within 15 days. It names no update. Those counts do not match the Hindu totals above. If someone quotes "60,000 already converted," ask the date, and whether that was applications or approvals.
Draft against final, after e-Aasthi 2.0 opened on 22 September 2026, is in the e-Aasthi 2.0 guide. On 3 November The Times of India had owners stuck for more than 10 days on failed uploads. Byre Gowda said some files were blank, some photos were wrong, and some locations were wrong, and that he had asked for adalats.
What to settle if you are the buyer
Get this survey number's guidance value and work 5% on it. The sale paper should say who pays that, and who pays the rest of the demand. A 2% claim needs an acknowledgement dated on or before 23 August. The Times of India on 3 November ties that rate to files lodged by then.
Ask what the money regularises, in a line you can keep. Land-use conversion is a separate permission, in the section 95 guide. The 9 September order, as reported, covers land already in a non-agricultural use even where earlier permission was never taken, if that use is allowed. A lawyer should read the survey number against it.
Splitting the khata, and putting your name on one piece, is a different application.
Buyer checklist
- [ ] Guidance value for this survey number, and 5% of that figure
- [ ] The full demand, including any section 95 charge, before the example sum is treated as the bill
- [ ] If 2% is claimed, an acknowledgement dated on or before 23 Aug 2026
- [ ] Which text the ward is applying, and the cap in square metres
- [ ] Exclusions in the 9 Sep order, as The Times of India listed them: government land, forest, tank, drain, road, acquisition, a court stay, a master-plan breach
- [ ] A written line on site, building, or both
- [ ] The lender's reply, if a loan is why you would pay
- [ ] e-Khata status, read apart from the A or B register
- [ ] City corporation for this pin code
- [ ] The sale paper names who pays
Related reading
- A-khata, B-khata and e-khata: what changes for a buyer
- B-khata plots and revenue sites: what the rules allow
- e-Aasthi 2.0: draft files, final files, and what a buyer can do
- Which ward and city corporation a pin code falls in
- Land conversion under section 95
- Splitting a jointly owned A-eKhata plot online
Frequently asked questions
Yes. The Hindu said the scheme would continue at 5%. The Times of India on 3 November said the fee has returned to 5%. It also says the campaign window was later extended, and it does not say the 2% was. On 5 September, officials told The Hindu there was no talk of extending the rebate.
Files lodged by 23 August 2026 were at 2%. After that date it is 5% again. A search index of the GBA login also shows 5% under section 45B. That page did not load on 3 November 2026.
The Hindu says the conversion regularises the site, and does not by itself regularise a building already there. Get a written line from the office taking the fee.
No lender circular turned up in the sources checked on 3 November 2026. Shivakumar told The Times of India on 14 May that owners who built without a plan could not sell or borrow. On 3 November the paper said owners without an A-khata struggle to get a bank loan. Ask your lender.
No percentage is in that Times of India report. The 9 September order runs until 31 December 2027 and, as described there, covers plots up to 1,000 square metres. The 2% window closed on 23 August.
Lawyer note: Rates, dates and counts here come from the reports below. ₹50,00,000 is an example, not a guidance value. A property lawyer should read the title, the khata, the survey number and the exclusion list before you pay. Verify with your lawyer before acting.
Sources
Checked 3 Nov 2026. The live GBA page timed out, so the login list is from a search index of that URL and is unconfirmed against the screen. The 9 September order is cited as The Times of India described it. The order PDF was not opened.
- The Hindu, Chetan B.C., the 23 Aug deadline, published 22 Aug 2026, updated 23 Aug 2026 (news). 60,000 applications, ₹402.21 crore, over six lakh properties, 13,000 in five days, 47,088 up to 14 Aug, North 17,460 and ₹115 crore, West 17,104 and ₹99.30 crore, Central 591, a possible 75,000, and up to ₹300 crore for that North pile at 5%: https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/60-rebate-spurs-b-khata-conversion-but-fails-to-attract-substantial-interest/article71378274.ece
- The Hindu, Chetan B.C., the close, 5 Sep 2026 (news). 80,412 applications, over seven lakh, 12%, ₹525.7 crore, the corporation split, fewer than 14,000 early on, about 48,000 then about 32,000, no extension talk, the site regularised and the building not, North's budget over ₹4,300 crore with ₹680 crore from conversions: https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/b-to-a-khata-conversion-rebate-window-ends-with-80412-applications-only-12-of-total-beneficiaries/article71432370.ece
- The Times of India, the cut from 5% to 2%, 14 May 2026 (news). About seven lakh B-khata and 16 lakh A-khata. About 11,000 applications, nearly 7,000 regularised at 5%. No clarity then on a refund. Shivakumar on sales and loans: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/gba-cuts-b-khata-property-conversion-fee-to-2-as-part-of-bhu-guarantee/articleshow/131076887.cms
- The Times of India, Santosh Kumar.B, the fee back at 5%, and portal trouble, 3 Nov 2026 (news). Filed by 23 Aug at 2%. Fee since returned to 5%. The campaign "subsequently extended," with no statement that 2% was. Registered on or before 30 Sep 2024, tax clear, no major encroachment. 7 lakh eligible of 23 lakh. About 80,400 applications by the end of August. e-Aasthi 2.0 from 22 Sep: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/tech-glitches-hit-a-to-b-khata-upgrade/articleshow/135473424.cms
- The Times of India, Santosh Kumar.B, the 9 Sep 2026 order, reported 13 Sep 2026 (news). Until 31 Dec 2027. Up to 1,000 sq m. Urban cut-off 10 Sep 2024, rural 7 Apr 2025. Exclusions as in the story. No percentage: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/convert-b-khata-to-a-until-end-of-2027-says-karnataka-govt/articleshow/134211195.cms
- Realty Plus, more than 10 lakh e-khata certificates expected in April, 26 Feb 2026, citing D.K. Shivakumar. Its conversion counts are not used here as the August close: https://www.rprealtyplus.com/news-views/karnataka-to-issue-10-lakh-e-khata-certificates-in-april-124304.html
- GBA single-plot login, search index only. The live page timed out on 3 Nov 2026: https://bbmp.karnataka.gov.in/BtoAKhata/Login
- Kaveri, Karnataka stamps and registration: https://kaveri.karnataka.gov.in/